Get started30 Grammar School Road is a mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 52.2% above the 2019 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
30 Grammar School Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Grammar School Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

9 October 2019Most recent
£90,000
+12.5%over 4 years29 May 2015
£80,000
-8.0%over 11 years4 May 2004
£87,000
+155.9%over 3 years5 June 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8AF: £134,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.