Get started6 New Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RW: £405,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN20 0JD
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB