Get started10 New Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2021Most recent
£405,000
+52.8%over 16 years30 June 2004
£265,000
+47.3%over 2 years12 October 2001
£179,950
+105.7%over 6 years12 June 1995
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RW: £360,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN20 0JD
Closest school
2.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.