Get started25 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Saxby-All-Saints, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 42.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £255,000 in January 2019.
25 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Notice of intention to fell three ash, 12 Leylandii and a copper beech all within Saxby All Saints' conservation area
25 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Planning permission to erect a two-storey rear extension including demolition of existing conservatory
24 January 2019Most recent
£255,000
+15.9%over 14 years23 April 2004
£220,000
+69.2%over 3 years28 July 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0QJ: £362,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DN20 0JD
Saxby Hill — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.