Get started20 Church Lane is a detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PS). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 304.5% above the 1998 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 72.3% below the postcode norm.
20 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
20 Church Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£516
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

11 August 1998Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PS: £287,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
2.0 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB