Get started48 Low Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worlaby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £242,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2011.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 11 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 48 Low Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,031
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£242,500
+234.5%over 11 years25 March 2011
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0LX: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN20 0BA
Top Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB