Get started87a is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 44.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £210,000.
87a has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Planning permission to erect a single-storey front extension
87a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
87a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0JR: £200,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Dog And Rat — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB