Get started116 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £207,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
116 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
116 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
116 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£207,000
+30.2%over 7 years30 August 2013
£159,000
+135.6%over 11 years19 July 2002
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0JR: £200,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN20 0TW
Dog And Rat — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.