Get started95 Ermine Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £325,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
95 Ermine Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 95 Ermine Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
95 Ermine Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

10 July 2023Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 2 years16 April 2021
£275,000
+20.9%over 7 years24 January 2014
£227,500
+51.7%over 11 years12 November 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AQ: £202,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.