Get started87 Ermine Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £281,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 87 Ermine Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 22 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 87 Ermine Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,557
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£281,000
+1121.7%over 22 years20 April 2000
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AQ: £227,500 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB