Get started79 Ermine Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £232,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 3 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 79 Ermine Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,735
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£232,500
+32.9%over 2 years3 August 2018
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AH: £262,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN20 0JJ
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB