Get started77 Ermine Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £266,000.
77 Ermine Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
77 Ermine Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
77 Ermine Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 December 2023Most recent
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AH: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN20 0JD
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB