Get startedGods Bridge Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Bowes, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 30.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
Discharge of condition 4 (stonework and roof slates) of planning permission 6/2012/0318/DM
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 5 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 5 years.
Gods Bridge Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 July 2007Most recent
£270,000
+92.9%over 4 years18 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9RH: £240,000 (2025–2018).
Spital Grange Stainmore Road Bowes Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2025
Hogg House Farm Stainmore Road Bowes Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2019
East Pasture End Farm Stainmore Road Bowes Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2018
2 Bowes Moor Stainmore Road Bowes Barnard Castle
Sold Feb 2017
Old Spital Cottage Stainmore Road Bowes Barnard Castle
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
DL12 9DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.