Get startedNewton Cottage is a semi-detached house in Boldron, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 273 m² (around 2939 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 35.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 273 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Newton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Newton Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 9 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Newton Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
273 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George and Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 October 2014Most recent
£440,000
+81.8%over 8 years12 April 2006
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9RF: £447,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
DL12 9RH
Closest school
2.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB