Get startedMount Pleasant is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £452,500.
Mount Pleasant's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Mount Pleasant has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Mount Pleasant is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
42 (E)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 156 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 18.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

24 November 2020Most recent
£452,500
+169.3%over 21 years18 December 1998
£168,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in DL12 9RB: £310,000 (2022–2022).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
DL12 9AS
Bowes Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell