Get started9 Hisehope Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Startforth, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold September 2020 for £259,995.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Hisehope Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9BZ: £199,995 (2022–2020).
26 Hisehope Close Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2022
8 Hisehope Close Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2022
15 Hisehope Close Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Jan 2021
17 Hisehope Close Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2020
10 Hisehope Close Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
DL12 9DU
Royal Star — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB