Get startedBarry Brae is a property in High Startforth, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9AF).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Barry Brae has an approved extension on the planning record.
£261,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
9 February 2017Most recent
£261,000
+6.5%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Replace conservatory with sunroom
3 October 2014
£245,000
+53.1%over 13 years10 November 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9AF: £275,000 (2025–2015).
Sunnyside High Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Jun 2025
Manor House High Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2024
Red House High Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Jun 2021
Startforth House East High Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Oct 2019
The Old Vicarage High Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Nov 2007
DL12 9BF
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.