Get started5 Abbey Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £295,000 in September 2019.
5 Abbey Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Abbey Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
5 Abbey Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2019Most recent
£295,000
+18.5%over 9 years18 November 2009
£249,000
+156.7%over 13 years19 March 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in DL12 9AA: £125,000 (2016–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DL12 9DU
Church Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.