Get started2 Thorngate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £278,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Thorngate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Replace render and repoint, repair roof including water table and guttering, repair and replace 2 No. windows
Latest sale on 2 Thorngate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
2 Thorngate is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£278,000
+24.1%over 9 years3 October 2014
£224,000
+6.2%over 2 years11 May 2012
£211,000
+14.1%over 4 years3 October 2007
£185,000
+281.4%over 6 years3 November 2000
£48,500
+42.6%over 1 year11 August 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8PY: £230,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DL12 8HS
The Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.