Get started2 Birch Road is a mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 74.7% above the 2013 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. At 63 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 2 Birch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2013Most recent
£79,000
+125.7%over 17 years24 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8JR: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RC School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB