Get started15 Birch Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
15 Birch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£159,000
+14.4%over 18 years1 August 2005
£139,000
+202.2%over 8 years16 May 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8JR: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DL12 8LZ
RC School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.