Get started6 Cambridge Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £258,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 3 EPCs).
6 Cambridge Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Cambridge Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Cambridge Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2024Most recent
£258,000
-1.7%18 December 2023
£262,500
+19.3%over 10 years27 September 2013
£220,000
+33.3%over 9 years13 August 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DQ: £208,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
DL12 8DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.