Get started15 Coronation Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 202.3% above the 1999 sale of £49,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 50.7% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Coronation Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 1 year.
£49,950
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 1 year.
15 Coronation Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£617
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montalbo Road - School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

6 October 1999Most recent
£49,950
+11.0%over 11 months20 November 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DG: £165,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DL12 8GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.