Get started11 Coronation Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 25% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Coronation Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
11 Coronation Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Coronation Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montalbo Road - School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 May 2014Most recent
£132,000
-1.5%over 6 years18 April 2008
£134,000
+41.1%over 4 years3 November 2003
£95,000
+137.5%over 4 years25 May 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DG: £165,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DL12 8GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.