Get started3 Mews Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton-In-Teesdale, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 47.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 Mews Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Mews Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £938
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2012Most recent
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0QG: £127,500 (2025–2015).
Blue Bell House Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2025
15 Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2023
13 Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Aug 2015
20 Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2015
2 Mews Cottages Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DL12 0JP
Market Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB