Get started20 Market Place is a mid-terrace house in Middleton-In-Teesdale, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 195.7% above the 2015 sale of £127,500. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
20 Market Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from cafe (A3) to residential dwelling (C3) including external alterations
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 20 Market Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£782
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Insertion of door to replace windows to front elevation, erection of link extension to rear and internal alterations
25 March 2015Most recent
£127,500
-49.0%over 10 years11 February 2005
£250,000
+316.7%over 8 years29 February 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0QG: £107,500 (2025–2014).
Blue Bell House Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2025
15 Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2023
13 Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Aug 2015
2 Mews Cottages Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2014
School House Market Place Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DL12 0SL
Market Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.