Get started90 Main Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 26.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £114,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
90 Main Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extensions (revised scheme of 20/01064/FLH)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
90 Main Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing rear extensions and erection of new two storey and single storey rear extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2020Most recent
£114,000
+6.5%over 2 years27 November 2017
£107,000
+23.0%over 14 years14 November 2003
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HH: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 6BA
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.