Get started61 Brooke Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 48.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 61 Brooke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 61 Brooke Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,104
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£85,000
+6.9%over 9 years5 December 2008
£79,500
-3.3%over 1 year8 December 2006
£82,250
+235.7%over 5 years22 June 2001
£24,500
+92.2%over 1 year7 January 2000
£12,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PW: £137,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.