Get started29 Alfreton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westhouses, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 35.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £121,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Alfreton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2021Most recent
£121,000
+348.1%over 18 years12 November 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AH: £130,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 5AE
Alfreton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westhouses Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB