Get started38 Birchwood Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Birchwood Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
38 Birchwood Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birchwood Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£128,000
+21.9%over 5 years1 August 2016
£105,000
+7.1%over 1 year24 October 2014
£98,000
+6.5%over 2 years5 April 2012
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4LZ: £152,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.