Get started264 Somercotes Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
264 Somercotes Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from social club to dwelling
264 Somercotes Hill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
264 Somercotes Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Change of use from social club to dwelling
23 February 2018Most recent
£94,000
+17.9%over 9 years9 September 2008
£79,700
-3.4%over 3 years5 November 2004
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JS: £177,950 (2025–2020).
212 Somercotes Hill Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
240 Somercotes Hill Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
248 Somercotes Hill Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
196 Somercotes Hill Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
250 Somercotes Hill Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE55 4PF
Windmill Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.