Get started48 Lark Hill is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £306,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
48 Lark Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
Oak tree - Selective pruning to provide a minimum of 3 metres away from the house and driveway and crown lift to 4 metres above ground level to improve clearance from vehicles.
48 Lark Hill has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 48 Lark Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sleetmoor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£306,000
+27.5%over 5 years24 July 2015
£240,000
-4.0%18 June 2015
£250,000
+12.9%over 10 years15 April 2005
£221,500
+19.7%over 11 months11 May 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DD: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE55 1DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.