Get started6 Defoe Close is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £325,000.
Latest sale on 6 Defoe Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Defoe Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,242
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Northend Road / Colyers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 January 2024Most recent
£325,000
+124.1%over 19 years10 September 2004
£145,000
+16.0%over 1 year12 March 2003
£125,000
+150.0%over 6 years8 November 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3QU: £265,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA8 3HU
Closest school
0.2 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.