Get started6 Clydon Close is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 343.3% above the 2014 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 70% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Clydon Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2023
6 Clydon Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.9% per year over 6 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -15.9% per year over 6 years.
6 Clydon Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

24 February 2014Most recent
£60,000
-66.3%4 December 2013
£178,000
+212.6%4 December 2013
£56,950
-65.5%over 5 years25 April 2008
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AX: £253,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA8 3QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.