Get started13 Chesworth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 47.2% above the 2013 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the construction of a new outbuilding in the rear garden.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
13 Chesworth Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£288,000
+106.5%over 13 years26 May 2000
£139,500
+58.5%over 3 years17 January 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AB: £432,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.