Get started5 Elm Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–111 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Elm Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Road / Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2016Most recent
£265,000
+39.5%over 1 year14 April 2014
£190,000
+22.6%over 7 years25 May 2006
£154,995
+93.7%over 5 years6 December 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2NN: £321,500 (2025–2024).
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.