Get started3 Elm Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
Price for 3 Elm Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Elm Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Road / Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£275,000
+85.2%over 10 years21 April 2006
£148,500
+151.7%over 7 years19 February 1999
£59,000
+15.7%over 2 years29 March 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2NN: £321,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA8 2BG
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.