Get started5 Bridge Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (29 versus a best of 72). Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 26.2% above the 2023 sale price. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
5 Bridge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
29 (F)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£145,000
+132.0%over 12 years19 October 2010
£62,500
+15.7%over 8 years18 September 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in DA8 2BX: £195,000 (2006–2006).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell