Get started5 Rainbow Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 78 EPCs). Last sale on file: £440,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Rainbow Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 8 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 8 years.
5 Rainbow Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,964
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£440,000
+76.0%over 7 years24 January 2014
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2BT: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
DA8 2AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB