Get started5 Aveley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 37% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 223.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Aveley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Aperfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2016Most recent
£262,000
+52.3%over 2 years28 March 2013
£172,000
+2.4%over 7 years12 August 2005
£168,000
+6.3%over 1 year4 June 2004
£158,000
+54.9%over 2 years26 October 2001
£102,000
+70.6%over 4 years6 June 1997
£59,802
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2AR: £107,000 (2011–1999).
DA8 2BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.