Get started16 Darenth Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 sits 135.5% above the 2012 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
16 Darenth Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to form enlarged kitchen/family room.
16 Darenth Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Darenth Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2012Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4TA: £400,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DA12 4NW
Chalk Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB