Get started11 Barr Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 52.5% above the 2016 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Barr Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,728
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£295,000
+73.5%over 5 years22 October 2010
£170,000
+61.9%over 9 years10 August 2001
£105,000
+90.9%over 5 years31 August 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4DU: £300,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 4SA
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.