Get started3 Hanbury Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 80.9% above the 2005 sale of £193,500. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
3 Hanbury Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension to form an ensuite bathroom/wc.
3 Hanbury Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 8 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 8 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 April 2005Most recent
£193,500
+46.6%over 3 years21 July 2001
£132,000
+58.1%over 4 years30 May 1997
£83,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in DA12 3LH: £193,000 (2012–2005).
DA12 3AX
Racefield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.