Get started4 Homewood Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 200.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Homewood Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£250,000
+5.0%over 5 years5 July 2019
£238,000
+46.9%over 15 years15 June 2004
£162,000
+3.8%over 1 year4 April 2003
£156,000
+32.8%over 1 year31 January 2002
£117,500
+52.6%over 2 years9 June 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3LG: £153,000 (2005–2001).
DA12 3AX
Racefield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.