Get started3 The Meadows is a semi-detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 31.9% below the 2016 sale of £720,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (194 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 The Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,545
Street avg £4,234
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 215 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

3 August 2016Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3HE: £1,175,000 (2022–2016).
2 The Meadows Shorne Ifield Road Shorne Gravesend
Sold Apr 2022
1 The Meadows Shorne Ifield Road Shorne Gravesend
Sold Aug 2021
4 Ifield Farm Shorne Ifield Road Shorne Gravesend
Sold Jun 2021
2 Ifield Farm Shorne Ifield Road Shorne Gravesend
Sold Jul 2016
5 Ifield Farm Shorne Ifield Road Shorne Gravesend
Sold Feb 2008
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 6 years
DA12 3HT
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB