Get started5 Court Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1642 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 16.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 153 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 10 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
5 Court Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
Retention of the raised patio at the rear incorporating associated engineering works.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Court Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,506
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

28 June 2016Most recent
£535,000
+35.1%over 8 years16 August 2007
£396,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EQ: £680,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
DA12 3ED
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB