Get started3 Court Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £645,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
3 Court Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
***REVISED*** Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of the existing garage & roof space into a habitable room.
3 Court Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
3 Court Lodge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the proposed hip to gable roof enlargement and construction of a dormer extension in the rear roof slope and conversion of roof space into a habitable room.
26 October 2018Most recent
£645,000
+4.4%over 1 year23 February 2017
£618,000
+37.3%over 5 years2 June 2011
£450,000
+18.4%over 7 years22 December 2003
£380,000
+114.7%over 6 years20 June 1997
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EQ: £685,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
DA12 3HP
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.