Get started2 Longview is a semi-detached house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £520,000.
2 Longview's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Longview has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, maximum height of 3 metres and eaves height of 3 metres.
2 Longview has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 2 Longview lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and two storey rear extension to form garage and kitchen at ground floor with a bedroom and bathroom over.
2 July 2024Most recent
£520,000
+112.2%over 9 years13 March 2015
£245,000
+122.7%over 13 years1 June 2001
£110,000
+27.9%over 5 years30 June 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3AN: £450,000 (2018–2007).
White House Henhurst Road Cobham Gravesend
Sold Dec 2018
Forge Cottage Henhurst Road Cobham Gravesend
Sold Jan 2016
1 Longview Henhurst Road Cobham Gravesend
Sold Sept 2015
Rowan Cottage Henhurst Road Cobham Gravesend
Sold May 2007
Henhurst House Henhurst Road Cobham Gravesend
Sold Sept 1998
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
DA12 3AL
Mackenzie Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Singlewell Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.