Get started29 Artemis Close is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 457.9% above the 1996 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
29 Artemis Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and part single, part two storey rear extension.
29 Artemis Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Artemis Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£496
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to form bedroom and bathroom/wc at ground floor level with lounge and enlarged kitchen at first floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 1996Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QW: £252,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DA12 2BP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB