Get started47 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs).
47 Alexandra Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
47 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,616
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

14 January 2020Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 4 years17 July 2015
£180,000
+38.5%over 3 years9 December 2011
£130,000
+2.4%over 5 years14 July 2006
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QG: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 2JP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.